Program

 

09:00-10:30

EG Executive Committee

MEGARON GAMMA

Tutorial 1001

Room: MEGARON A

Diffusion Models for Visual Content Generation

Authors: Niloy J. Mitra, Daniel Cohen-Or, Minhyuk Sung, Chun-Hao Huang, Duygu Ceylan, Paul Guerrero

Tutorial 1005

Room: MEGARON B

Next Generation 3D Face Models

Authors: Prashanth Chandran, Lingchen Yang

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Tutorial 1001

Room: MEGARON A

Diffusion Models for Visual Content Generation

Authors: Niloy J. Mitra, Daniel Cohen-Or, Minhyuk Sung, Chun-Hao Huang, Duygu Ceylan, Paul Guerrero

Tutorial 1005

Room: MEGARON B

Next Generation 3D Face Models

Authors: Prashanth Chandran, Lingchen Yang

12:30-13:30

Lunch

@Octagon

13:30-15:00

EG Executive Committee

MEGARON GAMMA

Tutorial 1000

Room: MEGARON A

Predictive Modeling of Material  Appearance: From the Drawing Board  to Interdisciplinary Applications

Author: Baranoski Gladimir

Tutorial 1004

Room: MEGARON B

Design and development of VR games for Cultural Heritage using Immersive Storytelling

Authors: Selma Rizvic, Bojan Mijatovic

STAR 1

Room: ATRIUM B

A Survey on Cage-based Deformations of 3D Models

Daniel Ströter, Jean-Marc Thiery, Kai Hormann, Jiong Chen, Qingjun Chang, Sebastian Besler, Johannes Sebastian Mueller-Roemer, Tamy Boubekeur, André Stork, and Dieter W. Fellner

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-17:00

EG Executive Committee

MEGARON GAMMA

Tutorial 1000

Room: MEGARON A

Predictive Modeling of Material  Appearance: From the Drawing Board to Interdisciplinary Applications

Author: Baranoski Gladimir

Tutorial 1004

Room: MEGARON B

Design and development of VR games for Cultural Heritage using Immersive Storytelling

Authors: Selma Rizvic, Bojan Mijatovic

STAR 2

Room: ATRIUM B

Text-to-3D Shape Generation 

Han-Hung Lee, Manolis Savva, and Angel Xuan Chang

17:00-19:30

Opening Ceremony, Awards Ceremony, Fast Forwards

Room: PANORAMA

19:30-21:00

Welcome Reception

St. Raphael Resort Gardens

 

09:00-10:30

Full Paper Session 1 

Room: PANORAMA

 

Geometry/Computer Vision

Shape & Scene Understanding 

(Chair: Minhyuk Sung)

 

Neural Semantic Surface Maps

Authors: Luca Morreale, Noam Aigerman, Vladimir Kim, and Niloy J. Mitra

 

HaLo-NeRF: Learning Geometry-Guided Semantics for Exploring Unconstrained Photo Collections

Authors: Chen Dudai, Morris Alper, Hana Bezalel, Rana Hanocka, Itai Lang, and Hadar Averbuch-Elor

 

Raster-to-Graph: Floorplan Recognition via Autoregressive Graph Prediction with an Attention Transformer

Authors: Sizhe Hu, Wenming Wu, Ruolin Su, Wanni Hou, Liping Zheng, and Benzhu Xu

Full Paper Session 2 

Room: MEGARON B

 

Rendering

Reflectance & Shading Models 

(Chair: Michael Wimmer)

 

Interactive Exploration of Vivid Material Iridescence based on Bragg Mirrors

Authors: Gary Fourneau, Romain Pacanowski, and Pascal Barla

 

Real-time Polygonal Lighting of Iridescence Effect using Precomputed  Monomial-Gaussians

Authors: Zhengze Liu, Yuchi Huo, Yinhui Yang, Jie Chen, Rui Wang

 

Single-Image SVBRDF Estimation with Learned Gradient Descent

Authors: Xuejiao Luo, Leonardo Scandolo, Adrien Bousseau, and Elmar Eisemann

Short Paper Session 1 

Room: MEGARON A

 

Human Simulation

 

Fast Dynamic Facial Wrinkles

Authors: Derek Bradley,  Gaspard Zoss, Sebastian Weiss, Prashanth Chandran

 

FACTS: Facial Animation Creation using the Transfer of Styles

Authors: Jack Saunders, Vinay Namboodiri

 

Skeleton-Aware Skin Weight Transfer for Helper Joint Rigs

Authors: Tomohiko Mukai, Cao Ziyuan 

 

STAR 3

Room: MEGARON GAMMA

 

Recent Trends in Neural 3D Reconstruction of General Non-Rigid Scenes

Raza Yunus, Jan Eric Lenssen, Michael Niemeyer, Yiyi Liao, Christian Rupprecht, Christian Theobalt, Gerard Pons-Moll, Jia-Bin Huang, Vladislav Golyanik, and Eddy Ilg

CLIPE Workshop

Room: ATRIUM B

“Character animation and simulation for VR – CLIPE results 1”

The One-Man-Crowd:  Towards Single-User Capture of Collective Motions using Virtual Reality – Tairan Yin

Real-time Avatar Animation Synthesis in Virtual Reality – Haoran Yun

Social Evaluation – Lisa Izzouzi

Interaction by demonstration – Klara Brandstaetter

Efficient Models for Human Locomotion and Interaction in Natural Environment – Eduardo Alvarado

Multimodal Generation of Realistic Human Bodies – Nefeli Andreou

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Full Paper Session 3

Room: PANORAMA

 

Geometry/Modeling] Procedural Modeling & Architectural Design

(Chair: James Gain)

 

PossibleImpossibles: Exploratory Procedural Design of Impossible Structures

Authors: Yuanbo Li, Tianyi Ma, Zaineb Aljumayaat, and Daniel Ritchie

 

Hierarchical Co-generation of Parcels and Streets in Urban Modeling

Authors: Zebin Chen, Peng Song, and F. Peter Ortner

 

Strokes2Surface: Recovering Curve Networks From 4D Architectural Design Sketches

Authors: Shervin Rasoulzadeh, Michael Wimmer, Philipp Stauss, and Iva Kovacic

Full Paper Session 4

Room: MEGARON B 

Rendering] Real-Time Neural Rendering

(Chair: George Drettakis)

 

TRIPS: Trilinear Point Splatting for Real-Time Radiance Field Rendering

Authors: Linus Franke, Darius Rückert, Laura Fink, and Marc Stamminger

 

Real-time Neural Rendering of Dynamic Light Fields

Authors: Arno Coomans, Edoardo Alberto Dominici, Christian Döring, Joerg H. Mueller, Jozef Hladky, and Markus Steinberger

 

Real-Time Neural Materials using Block-Compressed Features

Authors: Clément Weinreich, Louis De Oliveira, Antoine Houdard, and Georges Nader

Short Paper Session 2

Room: MEGARON A

 

Animation

 

Utilizing Motion Matching with Deep Reinforcement Learning for Target Location Tasks

Authors: Yoonsang Lee, Taesoo Kwon, Jeongmin Lee, Hyunju Shin

 

StarDEM: Efficient Discrete Element Method for star-shaped particles

Authors: Sylvain Lefebvre, Jonàs Martínez, Camille Schreck, David Jourdan

 

Accurate Boundary Condition for Moving Least Square Material Point Method using Augmented Grid Points

Authors: Nobuyuki Umetani, Riku Toyota

STAR 4

Room: MEGARON GAMMA

 

State of the Art on Diffusion Models for Visual Computing

Ryan Po, Yifan Wang, Vladislav Golyanik, Kfir Aberman, Jon T. Barron, Amit Bermano, Eric Chan, Tali Dekel, Aleksander Holynski, Angjoo Kanazawa, C. Karen Liu, Lingjie Liu, Ben Mildenhall, Matthias Niessner, Björn Ommer, Christian Theobalt, Peter Wonka, and Gordon Wetzstein

CLIPE Workshop

Room: ATRIUM B

“Mocap and Authoring virtual humans – submitted work”

A CRITS foray into cultural heritage: background characters for the SHELeadersVR project – Jean-Benoit Culié, Bojan Mijatovic, David Panzoli, Davud Nesimovic, Stéphane Sanchez and Selma Rizvic

Overcoming Challenges of Cycling Motion Capturing and Building a Comprehensive Dataset – Panayiotis Kyriakou, Marios Kyriakou and Yiorgos Chrysanthou

Capture and Automatic Production of Digital Humans in Real Motion with a Temporal 3D Scanner – Eduardo Parrilla, Alfredo Ballester, Jordi Uriel, Ana V. Ruescas-Nicolau and Sandra Alemanyner

LexiCrowd: A Learning Paradigm towards Text to Behaviour Parameters for Crowds – Marilena Lemonari, Nefeli Andreou, Nuria Pelechano, Panayiotis Charalambous and Yiorgos Chrysanthou

Embodied Augmented Reality for Lower Limb Rehabilitation – Froso Sarri, Panagiotis Kasnesis, Spyridon Symeonidis, Ioannis Th. Paraskevopoulos, Sotiris Diplaris, Federico Posteraro, George Georgoudis and Katerina Mania

Interacting with a virtual cyclist in Mixed reality affects pedestrian walking – Vinu Kamalasanan, Melanie Krüger and Monika Sester

12:30-14:00

Lunch

@Octagon

14:00-15:00

Keynote Speaker: Prof. Ravi Ramamoorthi 

Room: Panorama

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-17:00

Full Paper Session 5 

Room: PANORAMA

 

Geometry/Modeling 

Neural 3D Shape Synthesis 

(Chair: Ali Mahdavi-Amir)  

 

SENS: Part-Aware Sketch-based Implicit Neural Shape Modeling

Authors: Alexandre Binninger, Amir Hertz, Olga Sorkine-Hornung, Daniel Cohen-Or, and Raja Giryes

 

PPSurf: Combining Patches and Point Convolutions for Detailed Surface Reconstruction

Authors: Philipp Erler, Lizeth Fuentes-Perez, Pedro Hermosilla, Paul Guerrero, Renato Pajarola, Michael Wimmer

 

Physically-Based Lighting for 3D Generative Models of Cars

Authors: Nicolas Violante, Alban Gauthier, Stavros Diolatzis, Thomas Leimkühler, and George Drettakis

Full Paper Session 6 

Room: MEGARON B

 

Rendering 

Rendering Natural Phenomena

(Chair: Marios Pappas)

 

Real-time Underwater 

Spectral Rendering

Authors: Nestor Monzon, Diego Gutierrez, Derya Akkaynak, and Adolfo Muñoz

 

Physically Based Real-Time Rendering of Atmospheres using Mie Theory

Authors: Simon Schneegans, Tim Meyran, Ingo Ginkel, Gabriel Zachmann, and Andreas Gerndt

 

An empirically derived adjustable model for particle size distributions in advection fog

Authors: Monika Kolářová, Loïc Lachiver, and Alexander Wilkie

Short Paper Session 3 

Room: MEGARON A

 

Human Computer Interaction and Graphics

 

Emotional Responses to Exclusionary Behaviors in Intelligent Embodied Augmented Reality Agents

Authors: Kalliopi Apostolou,  Filip Škola, Vaclav Milata, Fotis Liarokapis

 

An Inverse Procedural Modeling Pipeline for Stylized Brush Stroke Rendering

Authors: Zeyu Wang, Hao Li, Zhongyue Guan

 

Driller: An intuitive interface  for designing tangled and nested shapes

Authors: Marie-Paule Cani,  Amal Dev Parakkat, Tara Butler, Pascal Guehl

STAR 5

Room: MEGARON GAMMA

 

A survey on realistic virtual humans in animation: what is realism and how to evaluate it?

Rim Rekik, Stefanie Wuhrer, Ludovic Hoyet, Katja Zibrek, and Anne-Hélène Olivier

CLIPE Workshop

Room: ATRIUM B

“Capturing and simulating virtual humans – CLIPE results 2”

Authoring Crowd by Narratives – Marilena Lemonari 

Physiology driven variation of human animation based on body type – Bharat Vyas

Adaptive communicative social behaviours for virtual characters in small conversational groups – Kiran Chhatre 

Reinforcement learning to simulate virtual characters – Ariel Kwiatkowski

Emotion driven face and body capture and animation (video) – Radeck Daněček 

Reconstructing fully clothed characters from images (video) – Yuliang Xiu  

Immersive characters for Mixed Reality Scenes (video) – Mirela

17:00-19:00

19:00-21:00

IPC Dinner

Bus Departure Time from Venue: 19:00

Meeting Point: St. Raphael Lobby (18:50)

 

09:00-10:30

Full Paper Session 7

Room: PANORAMA

 

Geometry/Modeling

Geometry Processing

(Chair: Pierre Alliez)

 

BallMerge: High-quality Fast
Surface Reconstruction via Voronoi Balls

Authors: Amal Dev Parakkat, Stefan Ohrhallinger, Elmar Eisemann, and Pooran Memari

 

Non-Euclidean Sliced Optimal Transport Sampling

Authors: Baptiste Genest,
Nicolas Courty, and David Coeurjolly

 

GLS-PIA:
n-Dimensional Spherical B-Spline Curve Fitting based on Geodesic Least Square with Adaptive
Knot Placement

Authors: Yuming Zhao, Zhongke Wu, and Xingce Wang

Full Paper Session 8

Room: MEGARON B

 

Animation/Simulation

Cloth Simulation

(Chair: Evangelos Kalogerakis)

 

Estimating Cloth Simulation Parameters From Tag Information and Cusick Drape Test

Authors: Eunjung Ju, Kwang-yun Kim, Sungjin Yoon, Eungjune Shim, Gyoo-Chul Kang, Phil Sik Chang, and Myung Geol Choi

 

Neural Garment Dynamics via Manifold-Aware Transformers

Authors:
Peizhuo Li, Tuanfeng Y.
Wang, Timur Levent Kesdogan, Duygu Ceylan, and Olga
Sorkine-Hornung

 

Practical
Method to Estimate
Fabric Mechanics from Metadata

Authors:
Henar Dominguez-Elvira, Alicia Nicás-Miquel, Gabriel Cirio, Alejandro Rodr guez, and Elena Garces

Short Paper Session 4

Room: MEGARON A

 

Rendering

 

Real-time Seamless
Object Space Shading

Authors: Tianyu Li, Xiaoxin Guo

 

A Highly Adaptable and Flexible Rendering Engine by Minimum API Bindings

Author: Taejoon Kim

 

A Fresnel Model for
Coated Materials

Author: Hannes Vernooij

Doctoral Consortium 1

Room: ATRIUM B

 

Sponsored by Meta

10:30-11:00

Poster Session and Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Full Paper Session 9

Room: PANORAMA

 

Geometry/Modeling 

Meshes

(Chair: Marcel Campen)

 

Polygon Laplacian Made Robust

Authors: Astrid Bunge, Dennis
R. Bukenberger, Sven Dominik Wagner, Marc Alexa, and Mario Botsch

 

Advancing Front Surface Mapping

Author: Marco Livesu

 

Quad Mesh Quantization Without a T-Mesh

Authors: Yoann Coudert-Osmont, David Desobry, Martin Heistermann, David Bommes, Nicolas Ray, Dmitry Sokolov

Full Paper Session 10

Room: MEGARON B

 

Animation/Simulation


Fluid Simulation

(Chair: Guillaume Cordonnier)

 

The Impulse Particle-In-Cell Method

Authors: Sergio Sancho,
Jingwei Tang, Christopher Batty, and Vinicius C. Azevedo

 

Wavelet Potentials: An Efficient Potential Recovery Technique for Pointwise Incompressible Fluids

Authors: Luan Lyu, Xiaohua
Ren, Wei Cao, Jian Zhu, Enhua Wu, and Zhi-Xin Yang

 

Monte Carlo
Vortical Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics for Simulating Turbulent Flows

Authors: Xingyu Ye, Xiaokun Wang, Yanrui Xu, Jiri Kosinka, Alexandru C. Telea, Lihua You, Jian Jun Zhang, and Jian Chang

STAR 6

Room: MEGARON A

 

Virtual Instrument Performances
(VIP): A Comprehensive Review

Theodoros Kyriakou, Merce Alvarez de la Campa Crespo, Andreas Panayiotou, Yiorgos Chrysanthou, Panayiotis Charalambous, and Andreas Aristidou

Doctoral Consortium 2

Room: ATRIUM B

 

Sponsored by Meta

12:30-14:00

Lunch

@Octagon

SHE Lunch

Venue: Palladium

14:00-15:00

Keynote Speaker: Prof. Markus Gross

Room: Panorama

15:00-15:30

Poster Session and Coffee Break

15:30-17:00

Full Paper Session 11

Room:PANORAMA

 

Geometry/Modeling

Fabrication

(Chair: Marco Attene)

 

Computational
Smocking through Fabric-Thread Interaction

Authors: Ningfeng
Zhou, Jing Ren, and Olga Sorkine-Hornung

 

Unfolding via Mesh Approximation
using Surface Flows

Author: Lars Zawallich and Renato Pajarola

 

Freeform Shape
Fabrication
by Kerfing Stiff Materials

Authors: Nils Speetzen and Leif Kobbelt

Full Paper Session 12

Room: MEGARON B

 

Animation/Simulation

Simulating Natural Phenomena

(Chair: Jingwei Tang)

 

Physically-based
analytical erosion for fast terrain generation

Authors: Petros Tzathas, Boris Gailleton, Philippe Steer, and Guillaume Cordonnier

 

Volcanic Skies:
coupling ejection with atmospheric simulation to create consistent skyscapes

Authors: Pieter C. Pretorius,
James Gain, Maud Lastic, Guillaume Cordonnier, Chen
Jiong, Damien Rohmer, and Marie-Paule Cani

 

Real-time terrain
enhancement with controlled procedural patterns

Authors: Charline Grenier,
Éric Guérin, Éric Galin, Basile Sauvage

STAR 7

Room: MEGARON A

 

Cues to fast-forward
collaboration:
A Survey of Workspace Awareness and Visual Cues in XR Collaborative Systems

Rodrigo Assaf, Daniel Mendes, and Rui Rodrigues

Short Paper Session 5

Room: ATRIUM B

 

Rendering &
Optimization

 

Neural Moment Transparency

Authors: Ioannis Fudos, Andreas-Alexandros Vasilakis, Grigoris Tsopouridis

 

A Visual Profiling
System for Direct Volume Rendering

Authors: Dieter Fellner, Max
von Buelow, Daniel Stroeter, Arne Rak

 

A Generative
Approach to Light Placement for Street Lighting

Authors: Georgios Papaioannou,
Anastasios Gkaravelis, Nick Vitsas, Iordanis Evangelou

17:00-18:30

EG General Assembly

Room: Panorama

18:30-19:30

 

19:30-21:30

EG Fellows Dinner

Bus Departure Time from Venue: 19:30

Meeting Point: St. Raphael Lobby (19:20)

09:00-10:30

Full Paper Session 13

Room: PANORAMA

 

Animation/Simulation

Character Animation

(Chair: Andreas Aristeidou)

 

Recurrent Motion
Refiner
for Locomotion Stitching

Authors: Haemin Kim, Kyungmin Cho, Seokhyeon Hong, Junyong Noh

 

Simplified Physical
Model-based Balance-preserving Motion Retargeting for Physical Simulation

Authors: Jaepyung Hwang, Shin Ishii

 

Interactive
Locomotion Style Control for A Human Character based on Gait Cycle Features

Authors: Chaelin Kim, Haekwang Eom, Jung Eun Yoo, Soojin Choi, Junyong Noh

Full Paper Session 14

Room: MEGARON B

 

Rendering

Perceptual
Rendering

(Chair: Elena Garces)

 

Navigating the Manifold of Translucent Appearance

Authors: Dario Lanza, Belen Masia, and Adrian Jarabo

 

Perceptual Quality Assessment of NeRF and Neural View Synthesis Methods for Front-Facing
Views

Authors:
Hanxue Liang, Tianhao Wu, Param Hanji, Francesco Banterle, Hongyun Gao, Rafal
Mantiuk, and Cengiz Öztireli

 

Predicting
Perceived Gloss:
Do Weak Labels Suffice?

Authors:
Julia Guerrero-Viu, Jose Daniel Subias, Ana Serrano, Katherine R. Storrs, Roland W. Fleming, Belen Masia, and Diego Gutierrez

Industrial Panel

Room: MEGARON A

Tamy Boubekeur

(09:00-09:45)

Fabien Castan

(09:50-10:35)

Education 1

Room: ATRIUM B

(Chair: Eike Falk Anderson) 

Extended Reality, Emerging Technologies and Tools in CG Education

 

An Overview of Teaching a Virtual and Augmented Reality Course at Postgraduate Level for Ten Years

Authors: Bernardo Marques,
Beatriz Sousa Santos, Paulo Dias

 

Bridging the Distance in Education: Design and Implementation of a synchronous, Browser Based VR Remote Teaching Tool

Author: Ursula Augsdörfer

 

Holistic Approach to
Modular Open Education Resources for Computer Graphics

Authors: Florian Diller, Fabian
Püschel, Julian Stockemer, Klaus Böhm, Alexander Wiebel

 

Can GPT-4 Trace Rays?

Authors: Tony Haoran Feng,
Burkhard Wuensche, Paul Denny, Andrew Luxton-Reilly, Steffan Hooper

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:30

Full Paper Session 15

Room: PANORAMA

 

Geometry/Modeling

Digital Humans
& Characters

(Chair: Vladislav Golyanik)

 

TailorMe:
Self-Supervised Learning of an Anatomically Constrained Volumetric Human Shape Model

Authors: Stephan Wenninger,
Fabian Kemper, Ulrich Schwanecke, and Mario Botsch

 

CharacterMixer:
Rig-Aware Interpolation of 3D Characters

Author: Xiao Zhan, Rao Fu, and Daniel Ritchie

 

Stylize My Wrinkles: Bridging the Gap from Simulation to Reality

Authors: Sebastian Weiss,
Jackson Stanhope, Prashanth Chandran, Gaspard Zoss, and Derek Bradley

Full Paper Session 16

Room: MEGARON B

 

Rendering/Image
Synthesis

Sampling &
Image Enhancement

(Chair: Gurprit Singh)

 

Enhancing image
quality prediction with self-supervised visual masking

Authors: Ugur Çogalan, Mojtaba Bemana, Hans-Peter Seidel, and Karol Myszkowski

 

Enhancing Spatiotemporal Resampling with a Novel MIS Weight

Authors: Xingyue Pan, Jiaxuan
Zhang, Jiancong Huang, and Ligang Liu

 

Neural Denoising for Deep-Z Monte Carlo Renderings

Authors: Xianyao Zhang,
Gerhard R thlin, Shilin Zhu, Tun Ozan Aydın, Farnood Salehi, Markus Gross, and Marios Papas

 

Deep and Fast
Approximate Order Independent Transparency

Authors: Grigoris Tsopouridis, Andreas A. Vasilakis, Ioannis Fudos

Industrial Panel

Room: MEGARON A

Celine Loscos

(11:00-11:45)

Education 2

Room: ATRIUM B

(Chair: Jiri Zara) 

Cultural Heritage,
(Undergraduate) Student Research & Games

 

The Use of
Photogrammetry in Historic Preservation Curriculum: A Comparative Case Study

Authors: Anetta
Kepczynska-Walczak, Bartosz Walczak, Andrzej Zarzycki

 

Approaches to
Nurturing Undergraduate Research in the Creative Industries – a UK Multi-Institutional
Εxploration

Authors: Eike F. Anderson, Leigh McLoughlin, Oliver Gingrich, Emmanouil Kanellos, Valery Adzhiev

 

A Research
Methodology Course in a Game Development Curriculum

Authors: Yan Hu, Veronica
Sundstedt, Prashant Goswami

 

Tackling Diverse
Student Backgrounds and Goals while Teaching an Introductory Visual Computing Course at M.Sc. Level

Author: Samuel Silva

12:30-14:00

 

 

 

 

Lunch

@Octagon

14:00-15:00

Keynote Speaker: Prof. Leonidas Guibas

Room: Panorama

15:00-15:30

Coffee Break

15:30-17:00

Full Paper Session 17

Room: PANORAMA

 

Geometry/Modeling

Face Modeling & Reconstruction

(Chair: Justus Thies)

 

Learning to Stabilize
Faces

Authors: Jan Bednarik, Erroll
Wood, Vassilis Choutas, Timo Bolkart, Daoye Wang, Chenglei Wu, and Thabo
Beeler

 

3D Reconstruction and Semantic Modeling of Eyelashes

Authors: Glenn Kerbiriou,
Quentin Avril, and Maud Marchal

 

ShellNeRF: Learning a Controllable High-resolution Model of the Eye and Periocular Region

Authors: Gengyan Li,
Kripasindhu Sarkar, Abhimitra Meka, Marcel Buehler, Franziska Mueller, Paulo
Gotardo, Otmar Hilliges, and Thabo Beeler

Full Paper Session 18

Room: MEGARON B

 

Artistic Rendering

Vector Art & Line Drawings

(Chair: Amal Dev Parakkat)

 

Region-Aware
Simplification
and Stylization of 3D Line Drawings

Authors: Vivien Nguyen,
Matthew Fisher, Aaron Hertzmann, and Szymon Rusinkiewicz

 

FontCLIP: A
Semantic Typography Visual-Language Model for Multilingual
Font Applications

Authors: Yuki Tatsukawa,
I-Chao Shen, Anran QI, Yuki Koyama, Takeo Igarashi, and Ariel Shamir

 

Sketch Video
Synthesis

Authors: Yudian Zheng,
Xiaodong Cun, Menghan Xia, and Chi-Man Pun

Diversity Panel

Room: MEGARON A

 

Chair: Ayellet Tal, Technion
Israel Institute of Technology

Star 8

Room: ATRIUM B

 

Snow and Ice Animation Methods in Computer Graphics

Prashant Goswami

17:00-17:30

 

17:30-23:30

Tour and Conference Dinner

Dafermou Winery

 

 

 

09:00-10:30

Full Paper Session 19

Room: PANORAMA

 

Geometry/Modeling

Neural Texture
& Image Synthesis

(Chair: Valentin Deschaintre)

 

Surface-aware Mesh Texture Synthesis with Pre-trained 2D CNNs

Authors: Áron Samuel Kov cs, Pedro Hermosilla, and Renata Georgia Raidou

 

GANtlitz: Ultra High Resolution Generative Model for Multi-Modal Face
Textures

Authors: Aurel Gruber, Edo
Collins, Abhimitra Meka, Franziska Mueller, Kripasindhu Sarkar, Sergio Orts-Escolano, Luca Prasso, Jay Busch, Markus Gross, and Thabo Beeler

 

Stylized Face Sketch Extraction via Generative Prior with Limited Data

Authors: Kwan Yun, Kwanggyoon Seo, Chang Wook Seo, Soyeon Yoon, Seongcheol Kim, Soohyun
Ji, Amirsaman Ashtari, and Junyong Noh

Full Paper Session 20

Room: MEGARON  B

 

Animation

Camera
Paths & Motion Tracking

(Chair: Amit Bermano)

 

DivaTrack:
Diverse Bodies and Motions from Acceleration-Enhanced 3-Point Trackers

Authors: Dongseok Yang, Jiho Kang, Lingni Ma, Joseph Greer, Yuting Ye, and Sung-Hee Lee

 

OptFlowCam: A
3D-Image-Flow-Based Metric in Camera Space for Camera Paths in Scenes with Extreme Scale Variations

Authors: Lisa Piotrowski, Michael Motejat, Christian R ssl, and Holger Theisel

 

Cinematographic
Camera
Diffusion Model

Authors:
Hongda Jiang, Xi Wang, Marc Christie, Libin Liu, and Baoquan Chen

Education 3

Room: MEGARON A

(Chair: Jean-Jacques Bourdin) 

Short Education Papers,   GIT Curriculum

 

Gaming to Learn: A
Pilot Case Study on Students Acceptance of Playing Video Games as a Learning Method

Author: Louis Nisiotis

 

Teaching Game
Programming
in an Upper-level Computing Course Through the Development of a C++ Framework and Middleware

Authors: Steffan Hooper,
Burkhard Wuensche, Paul Denny, Andrew Luxton-Reilly

 

Preserving Cultural
Heritage:
An Outstanding Students Digital Game Project On Lusíada Art

Author: Roberto Ribeiro

 

PRESENTATION:

CS2023: An Update on the 2023 Computer Science Curricular Guidelines

Author: Susan L. Reiser

Short Paper Session 6

Room: ATRIUM B

 

Geometry and Modeling

 

3D Reconstruction
from Sketch with Hidden Lines
by Two-Branch Diffusion Model

Authors: Yulia Gryaditskaya, I-Chao Shen, Takeo Igarashi, Anran Qi, Yuta Fukushima

 

Efficient and
Accurate Multi-Instance Point Cloud Registration with Iterative Main Cluster
Detection

Authors: Kai Xu, Zheng Qin, Chenyang Zhu, Zhiyuan Yu

 

DeepIron: Predicting Unwarped Garment Texture from a Single Image

Authors: Sung-Hee Lee, Hyunsong Kwon

 

SPnet: Estimating
Garment Sewing Patterns from a Single Image of a Posed User

Authors: Sung-Hee Lee, Seungchan Lim, Sumin Kim

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break

11:00-12:00

Keynote Speaker: Dr Tali Dekel

Room: Panorama

12:00-13:30

Closing Ceremony and Awards

Room: Panorama